table of contents - arkansas times exhibit 5—certification letter to election officials from...
[…] because that is beyond the Secretary’s statutory authority. Ab. 144-145. As

the Secretary cannot enforce that provision of law, either by choice or by

authority, it is incumbent on this Court to ensure compliance. HCAA failed

to comply and the Petition should be rejected.

B. HCAA never certified to the Secretary of State that each paid canvasser had passed a criminal background search.

Arkansas law requires any sponsor who utilizes paid canvassers to

collect petition signatures to submit a list containing each paid canvasser’s

name and current residence address. ARK. CODE ANN. § 7-9-601(a)(2)(C).

Along with registering the name and current residence of each of its paid

canvassers, HCAA “shall certify to the Secretary of State that each paid

canvasser in its employ has passed a criminal background search” obtained

by the sponsor in accordance with Section 601(b). ARK. CODE ANN. § 7-9-

601(b)(3) (emphasis added). HCAA never did this. Add. 2032. Greenberg did

not do this and he agreed that not one of the lists he submitted included the

word “certify” or “certification.”