table of contents - arkansas times exhibit 5—certification letter to election officials from...
[…] these measures in place to hold sponsors and canvassers “more accountable

for their actions in gathering signatures from registered voters.” Id. at §

1(c)(1); see also § 1(d), supra. This Court has a duty to uphold the Legislature’s

intention, to apply the law to the Sponsor strictly and find that the signatures

should not have been counted due to HCAA’s multiple violations of

Arkansas law.

III. ISSUE 4 SHOULD BE STRICKEN FROM THE BALLOT, OR THE COURT SHOULD ENJOIN THE SECRETARY OF STATE FROM COUNTING THE VOTES FOR AND AGAINST IT.

A. HCAA’s petition did not comply Section 7-9-111(f).

When filing a petition with the Secretary of State, the Sponsor “shall

bundle the petitions by county and shall file an affidavit stating the number

of petitioners and the total number of signatures being filed.” ARK. CODE

Page 299: TABLE OF CONTENTS - Arkansas Times Exhibit 5—Certification Letter to Election Officials from Secretary of State Add. 42 Exhibit 6—Listing of Signature Pages with Apparent

8

ANN. § 7-9-111(f)(1) (emphasis added). Without the affidavit, “the entire