table of contents 2 - reed smith...26 f r p"or years, the understatement for purposes of...
[…] 13under Abbott—of being coerced into irrevocably disclosing confidential and proprietary
14information which the law does not otherwise require to be disclosed—disclosures which could
15not be undone if Section 19138 were held unconstitutional at a later time, after May 31, 2009.
16Respondent has ignored this hardship altogether. Pet. 9:1-5. The rationale behind the work
17product doctrine, whether or not that doctrine is fully applicable here, illustrates the harm of
18compelled disclosure of reasonable but uncertain tax positions.
19Civ. Proc. Code § 2018.030 defines work product to include any materials that "reflect an
20attorney's impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories." The work product
21doctrine "prevents] attorneys from taking undue advantage of their adversary's industry and
22
ryj ,
The Supreme Court has held that "the work-product doctrine does apply in tax summonsenforcement proceedings." Upjohn Co. v. U.S., 449 U.S. 383, 386 (1981).