table of contentswashingtonunified.org/docs/nutrition/cvbg procurement.pdf1. to provide our cvbg...
[…] The Washington Unified School District is NOT a state agency.

As a public school district, most of our contracts are awarded based upon section 20111 of the Public Contract Code (PCC). This section requires our contracts to be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder, unless all bids are rejected. Section 20118.1 of the PCC allows contracts for the procurement and/or maintenance of “electronic data-processing systems and supporting software” to be awarded to one of the three lowest responsible bidders. Section 20118.2 of the PCC allows contracts for the procurement of “computers, software, telecommunications equipment, microwave equipment, and other related electronic equipment and apparatus” through an RFP process. In this case, the award is made to the “qualified bidder whose proposal meets the evaluation standards and will be most advantageous to the school district with price and all other factors considered.”