synopsis of michigan no-fault law - harvey kruse
[…] As an aside, uninsured motorist coverage is an optional coverage in Michigan controlled by the policy language and not mandated no-fault coverage controlled by statute. Cruz v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 241 Mich. App. 159 (2000).

XI. MCL 500.3135(3)(d), (4), (5), AND (6) – MINI-TORT A. Introduction

Mini-tort economic damages should not be confused with property protection insurance benefits pursuant to MCL 500.3121 through MCL 500.3127. MCL 500.3123 specifically excludes damages to vehicles and their contents “unless the vehicle is parked in a manner as not to cause unreasonable risk of the damage which occurred.” MCL 500.3123 specifically refers to “vehicles,” which is broader than the term “motor vehicle.”

-28- HARVEY KRUSE, P.C.

Page 32: SYNOPSIS OF MICHIGAN NO-FAULT LAW - Harvey Kruse