synopsis of michigan no-fault law - harvey kruse
[…] However, pursuant to MCL 257.520(g), any policy which grants the coverage mandated by Michigan’s No-Fault Act may also grant any lawful coverage in excess of or in addition to the coverage specified for a motor vehicle liability policy, and any such excess or additional coverage shall not be subject to the provisions of Michigan’s Financial Responsibility Act. Under MCL 500.3037, when a new applicant for no-fault insurance completes a written application to the insurer, the insurer must offer both limited collision coverage and broad-form collision coverage. MCL 500.3037(1)(a) defines limited coverage as coverage “which shall pay for collision damage to the insured vehicle without a deductible amount when the operator of the vehicle is not substantially at fault in the accident from which the damage arose.” MCL 500.3037(1)(b) defines broad-form collision as “coverage which shall pay for collision damage to the insured vehicle regardless of fault, with deductibles in such amounts as may be approved by the Commissioner, which deductibles shall be waived if the operator of the vehicle is not substantially at fault in the accident from which the damage arose.” Collision damage does not include losses customarily insured under comprehensive coverage. MCL 500.3037(7)(a). Further, “substantially at fault” is defined as “a person’s action or inaction was more than 50% of the cause of the accident.” MCL 500.3037(7)(b). If the applicant chooses to reject collision coverage, the applicant must sign a written rejection either on a separate form or as part of the application, or some combination thereof, as approved by Michigan’s Insurance Commissioner.