synopsis of michigan no-fault law - harvey kruse
[…] Mini-tort damages may only be recovered up to $500. Thus, if the insurance company waives the deductible, it arguably cannot sue the responsible party in a subrogation action for mini-tort because mini-tort is only for damages to motor vehicles to the extent that damages are not covered by insurance. In the alternative, an insurance company can argue that the responsible party should not benefit from the insured’s payment of his premium and the terms of his insurance contract. There are no known cases addressing this issue in Michigan.

XIII. MCL 500.3163 – CERTIFICATION (1) “An insurer authorized to transact automobile liability insurance and personal and

property protection insurance in this state shall file and maintain a written certification that any accidental bodily injury or property damage occurring in this state arising from the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle by an out-of-state resident who is insured under its automobile liability insurance policies, is subject to the personal and property protection insurance system under this act.”

(4) If an insurer of an out-of-state resident is required to provide benefits under