synopsis of michigan no-fault law - harvey kruse
[…] 1. First from insurers within their own household per MCL 500.3114(1); 2. Then, if there is no coverage per MCL 500.3114(1), from the insurers

of owners or registrants of motor vehicles involved in the accident; 3. Finally from insurers of operators of the motor vehicles involved in the

accident. (2) If more than one motor vehicle is involved, and two or more insurers from the

same priority level are paying PIP benefits, an insurer is entitled to partial recoupment from the other insurers on the same level of priority, along with a reasonable amount for processing the claim.

IX. MCL 500.3121 and MCL 500.3123 – PROPERTY PROTECTION

INSURANCE A. MCL 500.3121 – Property Protection Benefits

(1) “Under property protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for

accidental damage to tangible property arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle subject to the provisions of this section and sections 3123, 3125, and 3127. However, accidental damage to tangible property does not include accidental damage to tangible property, other than the insured motor vehicle, that occurs within the course of a business of repairing, servicing, or otherwise maintaining motor vehicles.” (Emphasis added)

(2) Property protection benefits are due without regard to fault. (3) “Damage to tangible property consists of physical injury to or destruction of the

property and loss of use of the property so injured or destroyed.”