swamp money: the opportunity and uncertainty of investing
[…] However, it remains a goal of the Section 404 regulatory program to contribute to the national goal of no overall net loss of the nation’s remaining wetlands base.”). 44 See 40 C.F.R. § 230.93(a)(1) (2017) (“Permit applicants are responsible for proposing an appropriate compensatory mitigation option to offset unavoidable impacts.”); see also Adrienne M. Sakyi, Note, Mitigation Banking: Is State Assumption of Permitting Authority More Effective?, 34 WM. & MARY ENVTL. L. & POL’Y REV. 1027, 1029 (2010) (“When a developer’s negative impact on wetlands is unavoidable, compensatory mitigation is required to offset the harmful