swamp money: the opportunity and uncertainty of investing
[…] Representatives from the Corps, EPA, FWS, National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS) and [National Resources Conservation Service], as appropriate given the projected use for the bank, should typically comprise the MBRT. In addition, it is appropriate for representatives from state, tribal and local regulatory and resource agencies to participate where an agency has authorities and/or mandates directly affecting or affected by the establishment, use or operation of a bank.”), with 33 C.F.R. § 332.2 (“Interagency Review Team (IRT) means an interagency group of federal, tribal, state, and/or local regulatory and resource agency representatives that reviews documentation for, and advises the district engineer on, the establishment and management of a mitigation bank . . . .” (emphasis omitted)). 75 Federal Guidance for the Establishment, Use and Operation of Mitigation Banks, 60 Fed.