sustainable development arrested by u.s. criminal law
[…] Such act may include significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding or sheltering.” Id. 201. See 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1)(B). 202. § 1538(a)(1). 203. See §§ 1535, 1536. 204. § 1538. 205. CONG. RESEARCH SERV., 7-5700, THE LEGAL FRAMEWORK OF THE ENDANGERED

SPECIES ACT (ESA) (2019), https://fas.org/sgp/crs/misc/IF11241.pdf [https:// perma.cc/AK4E-8BD4]. 206. See § 1539(a). 207. See § 1539(a)(1)(B). The goal of the section is to balance development interests with conservation interests. Permits are available to private parties wishing to avoid Section 9 violations for incidental takes as long as the “taking is incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity.” Id. The

2019] SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT 2177

when they anticipate committing a take that will be “incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity.”208 An incidental taking is a discrete event that does not jeopardize the species as a whole.209