sustainable development arrested by u.s. criminal law
[…] A wind developer that is in compliance with FWS’s guidelines could analogize its situation to following pesticide label instructions in these precedents to argue that due care should shield one from any penalty: “an innocent technical violation . . . can be taken care of by . . .

379. Id. 380. See id. at 908. 381. See United States v. Manning, 787 F.2d 431, 433–34, 438 (8th Cir. 1986). 382. As defined by 50 C.F.R. § 20.11 (2018), the term “baiting” shall mean the “placing, exposing, depositing, distributing, or scattering of salt, grain, or other feed that could serve as a lure or attraction for migratory game birds to, on, or over any areas where hunters are attempting to take them.” Manning argued that the scattering of corn was a bona fide agricultural operation and that the corn had been placed there to feed livestock and not in an attempt to attract Canadian geese. Manning, 787 F.2d at 436. 383. 50 C.F.R. § 20.21(i)(1) states in pertinent part: