sustainable development arrested by u.s. criminal law
[…] future harm to protected species, not mere speculation,” in order to issue an injunction on potentially harmful activities); San Carlos Apache Tribe v. United States, 272 F. Supp. 2d 860, 873–74 (D. Ariz. 2003) (requiring “a reasonably certain threat of imminent harm to a protected species” in order to find harm, as defined by the ESA). 200. 50 C.F.R. § 17.3. “Harm” is defined in the same regulation as “an act which actually kills or injures wildlife. Such act may include significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding or sheltering.” Id. 201. See 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1)(B). 202. § 1538(a)(1). 203. See §§ 1535, 1536. 204. § 1538. 205. CONG. RESEARCH SERV., 7-5700, THE LEGAL FRAMEWORK OF THE ENDANGERED