sustainable development arrested by u.s. criminal law
[…] Manning, 787 F.2d 431, 433–34, 438 (8th Cir. 1986). 382. As defined by 50 C.F.R. § 20.11 (2018), the term “baiting” shall mean the “placing, exposing, depositing, distributing, or scattering of salt, grain, or other feed that could serve as a lure or attraction for migratory game birds to, on, or over any areas where hunters are attempting to take them.” Manning argued that the scattering of corn was a bona fide agricultural operation and that the corn had been placed there to feed livestock and not in an attempt to attract Canadian geese. Manning, 787 F.2d at 436. 383. 50 C.F.R. § 20.21(i)(1) states in pertinent part:

(i) . . . However, nothing in this paragraph prohibits: (1) the taking of any migratory game bird, including waterfowl, coots, and cranes, on or over the following lands or areas that are not otherwise baited areas . . . or lands or areas where seeds or grains have been scattered solely as the result of a normal agricultural planting, harvesting, post-harvest manipulation or normal soil stabilization practice . . . .

Manning, 787 F.2d at 436 (finding that the grain was not scattered by defendant “solely as the result of normal agricultural planting or harvesting,” but was scattered in order to feed livestock).