suspending and expelling children from educational
[…] 8. See generally Gun-Free Schools Act of 1994, 20 U.S.C. §§ 8921-8923 (1994 &Supp. 2000). Section 8921(b)(1) requires that:

[e]ach State receiving Federal funds under this chapter shall have in effect aState law requiring local educational agencies to expel from school for aperiod of not less than one year a student who is determined to havebrought a weapon to a school under the jurisdiction of local educationalagencies in that State, except that such State law shall allow the chiefadministering officer of such a local educational agency to modify suchexpulsion requirement for a student on a case-by-case basis.

Section 8921(b)(2) provides, “[n]othing in this subchapter shall be construed toprevent a State from allowing a local educational agency that has expelled a studentfrom such a student’s regular school setting from providing educational services tosuch student in an alternative setting.” Section 8921(b)(3) allows states one yearfrom October 20, 1994 to comply with the Act.