suspending and expelling children from educational
[…] Page 11: Suspending and Expelling Children from Educational

INSLEYPP 10/18/01 4:50 PM

2001] TIME TO REEVALUATE ZERO TOLERANCE POLICIES 1047

requires local educational bodies to maintain a policy of referringstudents who bring a firearm or weapon to school to the criminaljustice or juvenile delinquency system.45

Following the enactment of the Act, almost all states complied withthe federal statute by enacting zero tolerance policies by 1995 andthe remaining states complied shortly thereafter.46 Since then, the

45. See 20 U.S.C. § 8922(a) (“No funds shall be made available under this chapter

to any local educational agency unless such agency has a policy requiring referral tothe criminal justice or juvenile delinquency system of any student who brings afirearm or weapon to a school served by such agency.”).