suspending and expelling children from educational
[…] 10. See AP/CRP, supra note 6, at 12 (explaining that “alternative education”programs should provide adequate and quality education as provided to students inregular schools). These alternative education programs serve at-risk students. Id.

11. See Patrick Pauken & Philip T.K. Daniel, Race Discrimination and DisabilityDiscrimination in School Discipline: A Legal and Statistical Analysis, 139 EDUC. L. REP. 759,760 (2000) (defining suspension as “short-term exclusion—usually ten days or less”).For example, the Ohio Revised Code limits suspensions to ten school days. OHIO REV.CODE ANN. § 3313.66(A) (Anderson 1996) (“The board of education . . . may adopt apolicy granting assistant principals and other administrators the authority to suspenda pupil from school for a period of time as specified in the policy of the board ofeducation, not to exceed ten school days.”) (emphasis added).