suspending and expelling children from educational
[…] 53. See 20 U.S.C. § 8921(b)(1) (“State law shall allow the chief administeringofficer . . . to modify such expulsion requirement for a student on a case-by-casebasis.”).

54. Id.55. See generally U.S. DEP’T OF EDUC., supra note 9 and accompanying text

(allowing states enacting similar laws to be more expansive than the federalmandate).