suspending and expelling children from educational
[…] 199. See AP/CRP, supra note 6, at 13 (contending that what once was a schoolyardskirmish is now grounds for criminal charges).

200. See Strossen, supra note 57 (noting that the ACLU has received complaintsfrom parents of children suspended or expelled for dying their hair, wearing certainjewelery, or tatooing their bodies).

201. See 20 U.S.C. § 8922(a) (“No funds shall be made available under this chapterto any local educational agency unless such agency has a policy requiring referral tothe criminal justice or juvenile delinquency system of any student who brings afirearm or weapon to school served by such agency.”).