susan trapp, appellant, v. state of alaska, office of, 2004 wl … · 2016-05-20 · brief of...
[…] *32 II. DISCRETIONARY FUNCTION IMMUNITY PROVIDES AN ALTERNATIVE BASIS FOR AFFIRMINGSUMMARY JUDGMENT FOR OPA

Trapp and OPA filed cross-motions on the issue of whether or not OPA has an actionable duty to petition the court to “upgrade”a conservatorship to a guardianship. But Trapp's cross-motion demonstrates why discretionary function immunity would be an

alternative ground for summary judgment in OPA's favor if the Court should find that such a duty exists. 57

AS 09.50.250 provides that no claim may be brought against the State “if the claim (l)...is an action for tort and based upon theexercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a state agency oran employee of the state, whether or not the discretion involved is abused.”

This Court follows the federal decisions relating to the Federal Tort Claims Act, upon which Alaska's statute is based. 58 Thetest is twofold, and examines whether 1) the questioned act is discretionary and 2) is of the type of *33 decision-making that