susan trapp, appellant, v. state of alaska, office of, 2004 wl … · 2016-05-20 · brief of...
[…] statutes will be found only in the “Authorities Principally Relied Upon” and not primarily in these notes.

13 These statutes are found in Title 13, Art. 6, at AS 13.26.360-410. Similarly, they are not reproduced here, but are found only in the

principal authorities at the beginning of the brief.

14 Trapp's Opening Brief, p. 12.

15 State, Dep't. of Transp. v. Sanders, 944 P.2d 453, 457-58 (Alaska 1997) (use of “may” in a regulation indicates discretion and does

not create a mandatory duty).

16 AS 13.26.240(b) provides, “A conservator may petition the appointing court for instructions concerning the fiduciary responsibility

of the conservator.” (emphasis added).

17 See n. 15, supra.

18 AS 13.26.245 provides: “In the exercise of powers, a conservator shall act as fiduciary and shall observe the standards of care

applicable to trustees under AS 13.36.225 - 13.36.290.”

19 AS 13.36.225.

20 AS 13.36.290.

21 See esp.