susan jane m. brown (osb # 054607) western environmental ... complex pi... · susan jane m. brown...
[…] Page 9: Susan Jane M. Brown (OSB # 054607) Western Environmental ... Complex PI... · Susan Jane M. Brown (OSB # 054607) Western Environmental Law Center 4107 NE Couch St. Portland, Oregon

PAGE 3 – PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION AND MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF A PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION

II. LEGAL BACKGROUND.

A. The Endangered Species Act.

Congress enacted the ESA with the purpose to “provide a means whereby the ecosystems

upon which endangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved,” and to

“provide a program for the conservation of such endangered species and threatened species.” 16

U.S.C. § 1531(b). An Endangered species is “any species which is in danger of extinction

throughout all or a significant portion of its range.” 16 U.S.C. § 1522(6); 50 C.F.R. § 424.02(e).

A Threatened species is “any species which is likely to become an endangered species within the

foreseeable future throughout all or a significant portion of its range. 16 U.S.C. § 1532(19); 50

C.F.R. § 424.02(m).

Section 7 of the ESA requires federal agencies to conserve species listed as endangered

or threatened under the ESA, and whenever a federal action may affect an ESA-listed species,