susan davoodifar, m.d. reprimanded by madical board (2008)...18 time for completion. 19 failure to...
[…] 10 35. Respondent is subject to disciplinary action pursuant to Business and

11 Professions Code section 2266 in that Respondent failed to maintain adequate and accurate

12 records relating to the provision of his services to patients, as follows:

13 A. Complainant refers to and, by this reference, incorporates

14 herein paragraph 30, above, as though fully set forth.

15 SEVENTH CAUSE FOR DISCIPLINE

16 (Violation of Drug Laws)

17 36. Respondent is subject to disciplinary action for unprofessional conduct,

18 pursuant to Business and Professions Code section 2238 in that Respondent violated the following I

19 drug laws: Health and Safety Code sections 11153, subdivision (a) ["A prescription for a

20 controlled substance shall only be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual

21 practitioner acting in the usual course of his or her professional practice .... Except as

22 authorized by this division, the following are not legal prescriptions: (1) an order purporting to be

23 a prescription which is issued not in_ the usual course of professional treatment or in legitimate and

24 authorized research .... "] and 11157 [''No person shall issue a prescription that is false or

25 fictitious in any respect."], during his care, treatment and management of patients, as follows:

26 A. Complainant refers to and, by this reference, incorporates