susan davoodifar, m.d. reprimanded by madical board (2008)...18 time for completion. 19 failure to...
[…] performed and can be substantiated with objective scientific evidence.

"7) Makes a scientific claim that cannot be substantiated by reliable, peer

reviewed, published scientific studies.

"8) Includes any statement, endorsement, or testimonial that is likely to

mislead or deceive because of a failure to disclose material facts.

"

"g) Any violation of this section by a person so licensed shall constitute

. good cause for revocation or suspension of his or her license or other disciplinary

action.

" "

5. Section 725 of the Code, in pertinent part, provides:

"Repeated acts of clearly excessive prescribing or administering of drugs or

treatment, repeated acts of clearly excessive use of diagnostic procedures, or

repeated acts of clearly excessive use of diagnostic or treatment facilities as

determined by the standard of the community oflicensees is unprofessional

conduct for a physician and surgeon, dentist, podiatrist, psychologist, physical

therapist, chiropractor, or optometrist."

6. Section 2220 of the Code provides:

"Except as otherwise provided by law, the Division of Medical Quality may take

action against all persons guilty of violating this chapter [Chapter 5, the Medical Practice

Act].