susan davoodifar, m.d. reprimanded by madical board (2008)...18 time for completion. 19 failure to...
[…] 18 cause to be so made or disseminated any such statement as part of aplan or scheme

19 with the intent not to sell that personal property or those services, professional or

20 otherwise, so advertised at the price stated therein, or as so advertised. Any

21 violation of the provisions of this section is a misdemeanor punishable by

22 imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by a fine not

23 exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by both that

24 imprisonment and fine."

25

26

19.

"a)

Section 17508 of the Code, in relevant part, provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person doing business in California and

27 advertising to consumers in California to make any false or misleading advertising

28 claim, including claims that (1) purport to be based on factual, objective, or clinical

9

Page 18: Susan Davoodifar, M.D. Reprimanded by Madical Board (2008)...18 time for completion. 19 Failure to participate in and complete successfully all phases of the clinical 20 training program

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

evidence, that (2) compare the product's effectiveness or safety to that of other

brands or products, or that (3) purport to be based on any fact.

" ,,

HEAL TH AND SAFETY CODE

20. Section 11153 of the Health and Safety Code provides:

"(a) A prescription for a controlled substance shall only be issued for a

legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course

of his or her professional practice.