supreme judicial court · 8/4/2020 · dawn desrosiers, and dawn desrosiers d/b/a hair 4 you, and...
[…] A fortiori, a reading that renders an entire
statute redundant is not reasonable. To hold that the Civil Defense Act supersedes,
30
amends, or makes superfluous the Public Health Act would inject uncertainty in
the law and frustrate the will of the legislature.
The negative implications are apparent. Take, for instance, Order No. 45.
On July 24, 2020, Governor Baker decreed that “all persons arriving in
Massachusetts by any means or mode must quarantine for 14 days in accordance
with standards issued by [DPH,]” subject to some exceptions. Order No. 45. This
order unlawfully supersedes § 106 of the Public Health Act. Prior to Order No. 45,
local boards of health could “examine” travelers entering Massachusetts from
infected places outside the Commonwealth, “as the board suspects of bringing any
infection dangerous to the public health[.]” G.L. c. 111, § 106 (emphasis added).
Additionally, “if necessary, [a local board may] restrain them from traveling until
licensed thereto by the board of health of the town to which they may come.” Id.
(emphasis added). Travelers continuing through Massachusetts without a local
license may be fined. Id. The General Court delegated considerable power to
local healthcare authorities, not the governor. Governor Baker, however, has