supreme court, state of colorado · supreme court, state of colorado ralph l. carr judicial center...
[…] Denver, CO 80203 Certiorari to the Colorado Case Number STATE OF

14

C. The plain language of the identity theft statute and C.R.S. § 18-1-

503(4) control here: the element “knowingly” applies to the element “of

another.”

“The mens rea of a statute may speak to conduct, or to circumstances, or to

result, or to any combination thereof, but not necessarily to all three.” Copeland v.

People, 2 P.3d 1283, 1286 (Colo. 2000).

As relevant here the identity theft provision at issue, C.R.S. §18-5-902(1)(a)

provides:

(1) A person commits identity theft if he or she: (a) Knowingly uses the personal identifying information, financial identifying information, or financial device of another without permission or lawful authority with the intent to obtain cash, credit, property, services, or any other thing of value or to make a financial payment.

“Personal identifying information” is defined as meaning “information that may be

used, alone or in conjunction with any other information, to identify a specific

individual, including but not limited to a name; a date of birth; a social security