supreme court, state of colorado · supreme court, state of colorado ralph l. carr judicial center...
[…] Yet, the instruction

allowed a guilty verdict to be returned without a determination that defendant was

aware of his lack of authority.”); People v. Dunoyair, 660 P.2d 890, 894 (Colo. 1983)

(Court considers Colorado’s criminal mischief statute4, stating that “[t]he gravamen of

criminal mischief is the knowing causation of damage to another’s property with

resulting economic loss to the owner or possessor of the property.”); People v. Thoro

Products Co., 45 P.3d 737, 746 (Colo. App. 2001), aff'd, 70 P.3d 1188 (Colo. 2003)

3 The theft statute, C.R.S. § 18-4-401 provides that: “(1) A person commits theft when he or she knowingly obtains, retains, or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization or by threat or deception; or receives, loans money by pawn or pledge on, or disposes of anything of value or belonging to another that he or she knows or believes to have been stolen.”