supreme court, state of colorado · supreme court, state of colorado ralph l. carr judicial center...
[…] resulting economic loss to the owner or possessor of the property.”); People v. Thoro

Products Co., 45 P.3d 737, 746 (Colo. App. 2001), aff'd, 70 P.3d 1188 (Colo. 2003)

3 The theft statute, C.R.S. § 18-4-401 provides that: “(1) A person commits theft when he or she knowingly obtains, retains, or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization or by threat or deception; or receives, loans money by pawn or pledge on, or disposes of anything of value or belonging to another that he or she knows or believes to have been stolen.”

4 The criminal mischief statute, C.R.S. § 18-4-501 provides that: “(1) A person commits criminal mischief when he or she knowingly damages the real or personal property of one or more other persons, including property owned by the person jointly with another person or property owned by the person in which another person has a possessory or proprietary interest, in the course of a single criminal episode.”

Page 25: SUPREME COURT, STATE OF COLORADO · SUPREME COURT, STATE OF COLORADO Ralph L. Carr Judicial Center 2 East 14th Ave. Denver, CO 80203 Certiorari to the Colorado Case Number STATE OF

17

(“We conclude that the indictment adequately alleged, and the prosecution proved,