supreme court, state of colorado · supreme court, state of colorado ralph l. carr judicial center...
[…] D. The addition of C.R.S. § 18-5-113(3) in 2011 by the General

Assembly now arguably covers the conduct and circumstances in this case but

not proscribed by the identity theft statute.

In 2011, in the wake of this Court’s decision in Montes-Rodriguez v. People, 241

P.3d 924 (Colo.2010), the General Assembly added the following subsection to the

criminal impersonation statute, specifically cross-referencing the identity theft statute

and a particular definition within the latter scheme. The criminal impersonation

statute, C.R.S. § 18-5-113(3) provides: “(3) For the purposes of subsection (1) of this

section, using false or fictitious personal identifying information, as defined in section

18-5-901(13), shall constitute the assumption of a false or fictitious identity or

capacity.” In the identity theft statute, C.R.S. § 18-5-901(13) provides: