supreme court, state of colorado · supreme court, state of colorado ralph l. carr judicial center...
[…] Perez’s case to the foregoing examples

underscores that his case is not a case of identity theft.

Page 57: SUPREME COURT, STATE OF COLORADO · SUPREME COURT, STATE OF COLORADO Ralph L. Carr Judicial Center 2 East 14th Ave. Denver, CO 80203 Certiorari to the Colorado Case Number STATE OF

49

2. The prosecution failed to present any evidence that Mr.

Perez knowingly used the personal identifying information with

the intent to obtain a thing of value as required under the identity

theft statute.

Relevant here, Colorado’s identity theft statute, C.R.S. § 18-5-902(1)(a), requires

that a defendant knowingly use the personal identifying information of another “with

the intent to obtain cash, credit, property, services, or any other thing of value or to

make a financial payment.” Id.

The act of a person giving a Social Security number to a potential employer in

support of an application for employment does not constitute knowingly using that

number with the intent to obtain a “thing of value” as required for conviction under

the identity theft statute.