supreme court, state of colorado · supreme court, state of colorado ralph l. carr judicial center...
[…] number; a password; a pass code; an official, government-issued driver's license or

identification card number; a government passport number; biometric data; or an

employer, student, or military identification number.” C.R.S. § 18-5-901(13). The

Page 23: SUPREME COURT, STATE OF COLORADO · SUPREME COURT, STATE OF COLORADO Ralph L. Carr Judicial Center 2 East 14th Ave. Denver, CO 80203 Certiorari to the Colorado Case Number STATE OF

15

phrase “of another” means, in pertinent part, “that of a natural person, living or dead,

or a business entity.”

Colorado Revised Statutes § 18-1-503(4) (2009) provides that, “when a statute

defining an offense prescribes as an element thereof a culpable mental state [for one

element], that mental state is deemed to apply to every element of the offense unless

an intent to limit its application clearly appears.” Per this provision, if a statute

defining an offense contains a specific mens rea requirement, that mental state is

deemed to apply to every element of the offense. People v. Coleby, 34 P.3d 422, 424

(Colo. 2001); People v. Trevino, 826 P.2d 399, 402 (Colo. App. 1991) (citing C.R.S. § 18-