supreme court of the united states2017. 12. 11. · cases adjudged in the supreme court of the...
[…] Id., at A90-A98 (District Court's SupplementalFindings of Fact 49-70).

'If the judgment debtor files a motion for new trial, the clerk cannot

issue a writ of execution until the motion for new trial is denied or over-ruled by operation of law. Rule 627. If a trial judge does not act on amotion for new trial, it is deemed to be overruled by operation of law 75days after the judgment originally was signed. Rule 329b(c).

IFiling a supersedeas bond would not prevent Pennzoil from securingjudgment liens against Texaco's real property. See Tex. Prop. Code Ann.§ 52.002 (1984) (directing clerk to issue an abstract of the judgment "[o]napplication of a person in whose favor a judgment is rendered"; no excep-tion for superseded judgments); Thulemeyer v. Jones, 37 Tex. 560, 571(1872). The bond's only effect would be to prevent Pennzoil from execut-ing the judgment and obtaining Texaco's property.