supreme court of the united states u.s. v. jicarilla
[…] 3 Trust fund accounts are “comprised mainly of money received through the sale or lease of trust lands and include timberstumpage, oil and gas royalties, and agriculture fees,” as well as “judgment funds awarded to tribes.” H.R.Rep. No. 103–778,p. 9 (1994). The Nation's claims involve proceeds derived from the Government's management of the Nation's timber, gravel,and other resources and leases of reservation lands. The Government has held these funds in trust for the Nation since thelate 1880's. See App. to Pet. for Cert. 98a–100a, 105a.

4 See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 4011(a) (requiring Secretary of the Interior to account “for the daily and annual balance of all funds heldin trust by the United States for the benefit of an Indian tribe”); § 4041(1) (creating the Office of Special Trustee for AmericanIndians “to provide for more effective management of, and accountability for the proper discharge of, the Secretary's trustresponsibilities to Indian tribes”).

5 For example, in United States v.