supreme court of the united states...the funds without obstruction.2 this caused what is 2 the...
[…] See id. (“The individual loses liberty in a real sense if [the appropriations

  • 14

    power] is not subject to traditional constitutional constraints.”).

    Congress reinforced the principles of the separation of powers and the Appropriation Clause by codifying them in legislation requiring Congress to make appropriations explicitly and specifically. For example, “[a]ppropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law.” 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a). In addition, “a law may be construed to make an appropriation out of the Treasury . . . only if the law specifically states that an appropriation is made.” Id. § 1301(d). In other words, “all uses of appropriated funds must be affirmatively approved by Congress; the mere absence of a prohibition is not sufficient.” U.S. Dep’t of Navy, 665 F.3d at 1348; see also United States v.