supreme court of the united states...slidell, la 70469 (985) 641-1855 . [email protected] . melanie...
[…] Current regulations recognize presumptive service-connection for condi-tions and diseases arising from exposure to Agent Or-ange in Vietnam, atomic radiation during World War II, contaminated water at Camp Lejeune, North Car-olina, and unknown contaminants during the First Gulf War. 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.309, 3.317 (2019).

Not only do these presumptions place evidentiary burdens on the VA, the VA’s threshold for rebuttal has long been the clear-and-convincing-evidence standard. See WWVA, 43 Stat. 607, sec. 200 (“said presumption shall be rebuttable by clear and convinc-ing evidence”); 38 C.F.R. § 2.1079 (1938) (“The pre-sumption of soundness … is for application except in cases where the evidence clearly and unmistakably discloses” inception of a disability before enlistment); 38 U.S.C. § 1111 (2019) (presumption applies unless “clear and unmistakable evidence demonstrates that the injury or disease existed before” enlistment).

This pattern of shifting evidentiary burdens onto the VA, and the heightened standard required to over-come them, confirms that the veterans’ benefits sys-tem has evolved toward ever-greater lenience toward claimants.