supreme court of the united states - new york law · pdf filesupreme court of the united...
[…] 20 Team No. 25

29 U.S.C. § 2102(b)(2)(A). The employer must prove 1) that the circumstance was

unforeseeable, and 2) that the termination was caused by that circumstance. Gross v. Hale-

Halsell Co., 554 F.3d 870, 875 (10th Cir. 2009). “An important indicator of a business

circumstance that is not reasonably foreseeable is that the circumstance is caused by some

sudden, dramatic, and unexpected action or condition outside the employer's control.” 20 C.F.R.

§ 639.9(b)(1). Examples of possibly unforeseeable circumstances include a “principal client's

sudden and unexpected termination of a major contract with the employer . . . [or] an

unanticipated and dramatic major economic downturn.” Id. However, the Department of Labor

did not wish to list examples of circumstances that would qualify as unforeseeable per se, and

“the propriety of utilizing the exception in any particular scenario involves a highly factual

inquiry to be assessed on a case by case basis.” Loehrer v.