supreme court of the united states - new york law · pdf filesupreme court of the united...
[…] potentially violent country. Therefore, as a policy matter, it would be contrary to the stated

purpose of the WARN Act to allow Fazal Oil to walk away from this termination without

compensating their employees.

C. The Faltering Company Exemption Does Not Apply Because Fazal Oil Failed to Meet its Burden of Proof with Regard to Multiple Elements of the Exemption and it Failed to Demonstrate a Causal Connection Between its Failure to Obtain Capital and the Plant Closings.

Another exemption from the 60-day notification period is termed the “faltering company”

exemption. 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(a). In order for an employer to qualify for this exemption, the

employer must satisfy four elements. 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(a)(1)–(4). First, the “employer must

have been actively seeking capital or business at the time that 60–day notice would have been

required.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(a)(1). To satisfy this element, the employer must additionally be

able to identify specific efforts made to obtain such capital or business. Id. Second, “[t]here must

Page 32: Supreme Court of the United States - New York Law  · PDF fileSupreme Court of the United States ... Contrary to the Rules of Statutory Construction ... Suarez-Medina,

25 Team No. 25

have been a realistic opportunity to obtain the financing or business sought.” 20 C.F.R. §

639.9(a)(2). Third, the employer must objectively demonstrate that “the financing or business

sought [would be] sufficient, if obtained, to have enabled the employer to avoid or postpone the

shutdown,” and to keep the facility open for a reasonable period of time. 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(a)(3).

Fourth, “[t]he employer reasonably and in good faith must have believed that giving the

required notice would have precluded the employer from obtaining the needed capital or

business.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(a)(4). Specifically, the employer must objectively show its

reasonable belief that, had it given notice at the time the 60-day notice was required, meaning the

employees, customers, or public would have been made aware of the closing of the facility, the