supreme court of the united states - new york law · pdf filesupreme court of the united...
[…] plant closing or mass layoff only when a ‘natural disaster’ causes it.” Barnett v. Jamesway Corp.

(In re Jamesway Corp.), 235 B.R. 329, 339 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1999). As to the content of the

Page 25: Supreme Court of the United States - New York Law  · PDF fileSupreme Court of the United States ... Contrary to the Rules of Statutory Construction ... Suarez-Medina,

18 Team No. 25

notice, “[t]he employer must, at the time notice actually is given, provide a brief statement of the

reason for reducing the notice period, in addition to the other elements set out in § 639.7.” 20

C.F.R. § 639.9. Notice must be specific, “based on the best information available to the employer

at the time notice is served,” and must be written in a language understandable to the employees,

among other things. 20 C.F.R. § 639.7(a) (1989).

However, as the District Court noted, neither the legislative history of the WARN Act nor