supreme court of the united states - endangered … states army corps of engineers, et al.,...
[…] Alaska Br. at 10. This

18. Moreover, since many state laws do not distinguish betweenman-made drains and natural streams, treating them differently underfederal law would unnecessarily complicate the administration of stateprograms. See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws. § 324.30101(f) (defining“[i]nland lake or stream” to include “a river, stream, or creek whichmay or may not be serving as a drain” and “any other body of water thathas definite banks, a bed, and visible evidence of a continued flow orcontinued occurrence of water”); id. § 324.3101(g) (defining “[w]atersof the state” as “groundwaters, lakes, rivers, and streams and all otherwatercourses and waters . . . within the jurisdiction of this state”); N.Y.Environmental Conservation Law § 17-0105(2) (defining “waters ofthe state” to include natural or artificial water bodies); S.C. Code Ann.§ 48-1-10(2) (same).

12

unworkable proposal is contrary to the history and structure ofthe Act.