supreme court of the united states · at 21. another task involves the written translation of...
[…] In sum, both the ordinary and technical meanings of“interpreter,” as well as the statutory context in which the word is found, lead to the conclusion that §1920(6) doesnot apply to translators of written materials.7

—————— 6 Some provisions within the United States Code use both “inter-

preter” and “translator” together, thus implying that Congress under-stands the terms to have the distinct meanings described above. See, e.g., 8 U. S. C. §1555(b) (providing that appropriations for the Immigra-tion and Naturalization Service “shall be available for payment of . . . interpreters and translators who are not citizens of the United States”); 28 U. S. C. §530C(b)(1)(I) (providing that Department of Justice fundsmay be used for “[p]ayment of interpreters and translators who are not citizens of the United States”).