supreme court of the united states · at 21. another task involves the written translation of...
[…] —————— 6 Some provisions within the United States Code use both “inter-

preter” and “translator” together, thus implying that Congress under-stands the terms to have the distinct meanings described above. See, e.g., 8 U. S. C. §1555(b) (providing that appropriations for the Immigra-tion and Naturalization Service “shall be available for payment of . . . interpreters and translators who are not citizens of the United States”); 28 U. S. C. §530C(b)(1)(I) (providing that Department of Justice fundsmay be used for “[p]ayment of interpreters and translators who are not citizens of the United States”).

7 Our conclusion is buttressed by respondent’s concession at oral ar-gument that there is no provision in the United States Code where it is

Page 15: SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES · at 21. Another task involves the written translation of speech. Ibid.