supreme court of the united states - amazon web …...2018/12/12  · supreme court of the united...
[…] Ibid.

9. Political party committees may contribute $20,000 to a PAC in a given election cycle. 10 ILCS 5/9-8.5(d).

10. The foregoing amounts are adjusted regularly for inflation. 10 ILCS 5/9-8.5(g).

11. It is a Class A misdemeanor for a candidate to accept a contribution exceeding the applicable limit. 10 ILCS 5/9-25.2.

12. As noted, one type of political party committee is a legislative caucus committee. 10 ILCS 5/9-1.8(c).

13. A legislative caucus committee is “a committee established for the purpose of electing candidates to the General Assembly.” Ibid.

Page 58: Supreme Court of the United States - Amazon Web …...2018/12/12  · Supreme Court of the United States ———— ILLINOIS LIBERTY PAC, Political Action Committee registered with

28a 14. A legislative caucus committee may be formed