supreme court of the united states...• george l. christenson, milwaukee county clerk • julietta...
[…] Wis. Stat. § 6.84(2) (emphasis added). This process ensures the security of ballot delivery and provides for a clear chain of custody.

    First, upon receipt of an absentee ballot a clerk has two options. “If a municipal clerk receives an ab-

  • 30

    sentee ballot with an improperly completed certificate or with no certificate, the clerk may return the ballot to the elector” if there is sufficient time for the elector to correct the defect and return the ballot before 8 p.m. on election day.” Wis. Stat. § 6.87(9). If the clerk does not return the absentee ballot for correction of the certificate(s) by the voter, “the clerk shall enclose it, unopened, in a carrier envelope which shall be se-curely sealed and endorsed with the name and official title of the clerk, and the words “This envelope con-tains the ballot of an absent elector and must be opened in the same room where votes are being cast at the polls during polling hours on election day or, in municipalities where absentee ballots are canvassed under s. 7.52, stats., at a meeting of the municipal board of