supreme court of the united states...• george l. christenson, milwaukee county clerk • julietta...
[…] Brunner, 567 F. Supp. 2d 1006, 1012 (S.D.Ohio 2008) (“the Directive issued by the Secre-tary of State…establishes a new structure for minor party ballot access, a structure not approved by the Ohio legislature”).

    1. The Legislature Did Not Authorize Drop Boxes

    “[D]rop boxes are not found anywhere in the ab-sentee voting statutes [and] are nothing more than another creation of WEC to get around the require-ments of Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1.” Trump v. Biden, 2020 WL 7331907, *20 (Roggensack, C.J, dissenting). That’s because the Wisconsin Election Code provides no options for returning an absentee ballot other than by mail or “deliver[y] in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots.” Wis. Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1 (emphasis added). Delivery in one of these two man-ners is mandatory and non-compliance means the ab-sentee ballot “may not be counted.” Wis. Stat. § 6.84(2) (emphasis added). This process ensures the security of ballot delivery and provides for a clear chain of custody.