supreme court of the united states...• george l. christenson, milwaukee county clerk • julietta...
[…] • 31

    governing body of the municipality. Such an alternate absentee ballot site “shall be staffed by the munici-pal clerk or the executive director of the board of elec-tion commissioners, or employees of the clerk or the board of election commissioners.” Wis. Stat. § 6.855(3) (emphasis added). Moreover, an alternate site “shall be located as near as practicable to the office of the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners,” and “no site may be designated that affords an ad-vantage to any political party.” Wis. Stat. § 6.855(1). Likewise, Wis. Stat. § 7.15(2m) provides, “[i]n a mu-nicipality in which the governing body has elected to an establish an alternate absentee ballot site under s. 6.855, the municipal clerk shall operate such site as though it were his or her office for absen-tee ballot purposes and shall ensure that such site is adequately staffed.” (Emphasis added).

    Third, not only does the Election Code make clear that unmanned absentee ballot drop boxes are not authorized, the Legislature’s explicit rejection of the Governor’s effort in April to impose drop boxes makes this doubly clear.