supreme court of the united states...• george l. christenson, milwaukee county clerk • julietta...
[…] The Legislature has provided only a single means of establishing a site for collecting absentee ballots outside the Clerk’s office, and it requires a fully staffed brick-and-mortar location approved by the

  • 31

    governing body of the municipality. Such an alternate absentee ballot site “shall be staffed by the munici-pal clerk or the executive director of the board of elec-tion commissioners, or employees of the clerk or the board of election commissioners.” Wis. Stat. § 6.855(3) (emphasis added). Moreover, an alternate site “shall be located as near as practicable to the office of the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners,” and “no site may be designated that affords an ad-vantage to any political party.” Wis. Stat. § 6.855(1). Likewise, Wis.