supreme court of the united states...• george l. christenson, milwaukee county clerk • julietta...
[…] Statutes do not establish the option to require proof or documentation from in-definitely confined voters. Clerks may tactfully verify with voters that the vot-er understood the indefinitely confined status designation when they submitted their request but they may not request or require proof.

    (7th Cir. App. B054). WEC contended clerks could on-ly passively receive evidence relating to indefinite confinement but were barred from actively seeking such proof.

    WEC’s guidance is inconsistent with Wis. Stat. § 6.86(2)(b) which provides:

    The clerk shall remove the name of any other elector from the list upon request of the elector or upon receipt of reliable information that an elector no longer qualifies of the service. The clerk shall notify the elector of such action not tak-en at the elector’s request within 5 days, if possible.

    A clerk’s duty to remove individuals from the in-definitely confined list is mandatory upon receipt of reliable information the voter no longer qualifies. Removing an elector from the list can be undertaken unilaterally, subject to notice within five days after removal.