supreme court of the united states 90 - r.pdf · court properly has jurisdiction to review this...
[…] Page 11: Supreme Court of the United States 90 - R.pdf · Court properly has jurisdiction to review this case under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1). INTRODUCTION This case stems from a public interest

3

STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

Section 704 of the Administrative Procedure Act provides:

Agency action made reviewable by statute and final

agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy

in a court are subject to judicial review. A preliminary,

procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling not

directly reviewable is subject to review on the review of

the final agency action.

5 U.S.C. § 704.

Section 4332 of the National Environmental Protection Act provides:

[A]ll agencies of the Federal Government shall—

(C) include in every recommendation or report on

proposals for legislation and other major Federal

actions significantly affecting the quality of the human

environment, a detailed statement by the responsible

official on—

(i) the environmental impact of the proposed action,

(ii) any adverse environmental effects which cannot

be avoided should the proposal be implemented,

(iii) alternatives to the proposed action,

(iv) the relationship between local short-term uses

of man's environment and the maintenance and

enhancement of long-term productivity, and

(v) any irreversible and irretrievable commitments

of resources which would be involved in the

proposed action should it be implemented.

42 U.S.C. § 4332(C).

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

A. The DoD Considers Selling Fort Watt And Prepares An EIS For The Sale.

In 2001, the DoD considered closing Fort Watt, a military base in New Tejas,

under the Defense Base Realignment and Closure Act of 1990. (R. at 4.) Based on