supreme court of the united states 90 - r.pdf · court properly has jurisdiction to review this...
[…] abused its discretion or based its decision on an erroneous legal standard or

clearly erroneous finding of fact. Id.

OPINIONS AND JUDGMENTS BELOW

The October 15, 2013 memorandum and order of the United States Court of

Appeals for the Fourteenth Circuit affirming the United States District Court for

the Western District of New Tejas’s denial of FON’s motion for a preliminary

injunction is included in the Record at page 3.

Page 11: Supreme Court of the United States 90 - R.pdf · Court properly has jurisdiction to review this case under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1). INTRODUCTION This case stems from a public interest

3

STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

Section 704 of the Administrative Procedure Act provides:

Agency action made reviewable by statute and final

agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy

in a court are subject to judicial review. A preliminary,

procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling not

directly reviewable is subject to review on the review of

the final agency action.

5 U.S.C. § 704.

Section 4332 of the National Environmental Protection Act provides:

[A]ll agencies of the Federal Government shall—

(C) include in every recommendation or report on

proposals for legislation and other major Federal

actions significantly affecting the quality of the human