supreme court of the united states · 2020. 12. 30. · no. 20-603 . in the . supreme court of the...
[…] L. No. 103-

  • 13

    353, § 2(a)(1), 108 Stat. 3149, 3150 (1994) (codified at 38 U.S.C. § 4301(a)(1)).

    Congress made explicit that its remedies had to trump sovereign immunity to effectively carry out the War Powers. After this Court held in Seminole Tribe that Congress’ attempt to abrogate state sovereign immunity in the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act—enacted pursuant to the Indian Commerce Clause—violated the Eleventh Amendment, Congress amended USERRA to expressly authorize suits against state employers in state court. See Pub. L. No. 105-368, § 211, 112 Stat. 3315, 3329 (1998) (codified at 38 U.S.C. § 4323(b)(2)) (“In the case of an action against a State (as an employer) by a person, the action may be brought in State court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with the laws of the State.”).