supreme court of the united states · 2020-01-23 · no. 19-7 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] 23SP. Dodd-Frank addressed the lack of a cohesive
regulatory regime for protecting consumers of
financial products by creating the CFPB. The
legislative text repeatedly stresses the importance of
consistency in the CFPB’s mandate. See, e.g., 12
U.S.C. 5511(a) (stating purpose of CFPB is to
“enforce Federal consumer financial law
consistently”); 12 U.S.C. 5512(a)(4) (granting
exclusive rulemaking authority under federal
consumer financial law to CFPB); 12 U.S.C.
5493(g)(3)(E) (stating one of Office of Financial
Protection for Older Americans’ duties is to promote
“consistent” enforcement); 12 U.S.C. 5495 (requiring
CFPB to coordinate with other regulators to
“promote consistent regulatory treatment of
consumer financial and investment products and
services”); 12 U.S.C. 5511(b)(4) (stating that CFPB’s
objectives include ensuring that “Federal consumer
financial law is enforced consistently, without regard
to the status of a person as a depository”).