supreme court of the united states...2018/08/29 · no. 17-571 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] materials, not when the Copyright Office issued a
certificate memorializing that registration. It would
be inconsistent with the statute’s text to interpret
Subsection 411(a) as saying that registration does not
occur until the Copyright Office acts, because that
would suggest that the date of the Copyright Office’s
action is the date of registration, which the plain
language of Subsection 410(d) refutes. The
application approach accords with this language by
focusing on the timing of the submission of
registration materials.
In addition, Subsection 408(a) expressly states
that “[t]he owner of copyright or of any exclusive right
in the work may obtain registration . . . by delivering
to the Copyright Office the deposit specified by this
section, together with the application and fee
specified.” 17 U.S.C. § 408 (emphasis added). This
confirms that the copyright holder alone effectuates
registration by “delivering” registration materials.
The certificate approach would have the Court read
into the statute the additional words “and receiving a