supreme court of the united states...2018/08/29 · no. 17-571 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] the application approach to Subsection 411(a) better
comports with the Copyright Act as a whole, and
![Page 19: Supreme Court of the United States...2018/08/29 · No. 17-571 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States FOURTHESTATEPUBLICBENEFITCORPORATION, Petitioners, —v.— WALL-STREET.COM,](https://reader034.vdocuments.site/reader034/viewer/2022050409/5f8651e66d53da2c173bfbc4/html5/thumbnails/19.jpg)
7
better serves authors of United States works, their
lawyers, and the judicial system at large.
ARGUMENT
I. THE APPLICATION APPROACH IS
CONSISTENT WITH THE TEXT OF THE
COPYRIGHT ACT
Subsection 411(a) of the United States Copyright
Act states that, subject to certain exceptions, “no civil
action for infringement of the copyright in any United
States work shall be instituted until preregistration
or registration of the copyright claim has been made
in accordance with this title.” 17 U.S.C. § 411(a). The
issue before this Court is the meaning of the term
“registration” in this Subsection.
When confronted with a question of statutory
interpretation such as this, this Court “begin[s] by
examining the text,” Carter v. United States, 530 U.S.