supreme court of the united states, 2013madisonian.net/downloads/copyright/kirtsaeng.docx  · web...
[…] In copyright jargon, the “first sale” has “exhausted” the copyright owner's §106(3) exclusive distribution right.

What, however, if the copy of Herzog was printed abroad and then initially sold with the copyright owner's permission? Does the “first sale” doctrine still apply? Is the buyer, like the buyer of a do-mestically manufactured copy, free to bring the copy into the United States and dispose of it as he or she wishes?

To put the matter technically, an “importation” provision, §602(a)(1), says that

“[i]mportation into the United States, without the au-thority of the owner of copyright under this title, of copies ... of a work that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies ... under section 106....” 17 U.S.C. §602(a)(1) (2006 ed., Supp. V) (emphasis added).

Page 2: Supreme Court of the United States, 2013madisonian.net/downloads/copyright/kirtsaeng.docx  · Web viewThe word “under” can mean “[i] ... The “first sale” doctrine is a