supreme court of the united states, 2013madisonian.net/downloads/copyright/kirtsaeng.docx  · web...
[…] H.R.Rep. No. 94–1476, p. 79 (1976), 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5659, 5693 (“For example, any resale of an ille-gally ‘pirated’ phonorecord would be an infringement, but the disposi-tion of a phonorecord legally made under the compulsory licensing provisions of section 115 would not”).

Other provisions of the present statute also support a nongeo-graphical interpretation. For one thing, the statute phases out the “manufacturing clause,” a clause that appeared in earlier statutes and had limited importation of many copies (of copyrighted works) printed outside the United States. §601, 90 Stat. 2588 (“Prior to July 1, 1982 ... the importation into or public distribution in the United States of copies of a work consisting preponderantly of nondramatic literary material ... is prohibited unless the portions consisting of such mate-rial have been manufactured in the United States or Canada”). The phasing out of this clause sought to equalize treatment of copies man-ufactured in America and copies manufactured abroad..