supreme court of the state of new york … court of the state of new york new york county x the...
[…] connection with a franchising offer. 13 N.Y.C.R.R. §200.2; Gen. Bus. L. §682; Gerstein Aff.
¶127. The disclosure requirements are designed to protect prospective franchisees from the
financial hardships that can arise when they purchase franchises. Remedial in nature, the
Franchise Act is to be liberally construed. A.J. Temple Marble & Tile v. Union Carbide Marble
Care, 162 Misc. 2d 941, 951 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Cty. 1994), modified, 87 N.Y.2d 574 (1996).
The antifraud provision of the Franchise Act, Gen. Bus. L. §687(2)(b), states, in pertinent
part, that it is “unlawful for a person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any
franchise, to directly or indirectly: . . . (b) [m]ake any untrue statement of a material fact or omit
to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the
circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.” Gen. Bus. L. §687(2)(b). The
Franchise Act vests the OAG with broad authority to bring an action against any person believed
48 of 54
40
to have “engaged in or is engaged in or is about to engage in any practice or transaction” which
is an unlawful or fraudulent practice. Gen. Bus.