supreme court of the state of new york appellate …
[…] Thus, we conclude that thecourt properly determined that it could entertain this action insofaras it involved the “application of certain statutes to plaintiff’sundisputed conduct” and not “collateral review of the validity of thesearch warrants or the manner of [their] execution” (Cayuga IndianNation of N.Y., 2008 NY Slip Op 52478[U], at *4; see generally NewYork Foreign Trade Zone Operators, Inc. v State Liq. Auth., 285 NY272, 276-278; Dun & Bradstreet, 276 NY at 206; Bunis v Conway, 17 AD2d207, 208-209, lv dismissed 12 NY2d 645, 882).

Legislative and Executive History

Section 471 (1) of the Tax Law provides in relevant part that“[t]here is hereby imposed and shall be paid a tax on all cigarettespossessed in the state by any person for sale, except that no tax

Page 25: SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK APPELLATE …

-25- 615.1 CA 08-02582

shall be imposed on cigarettes sold under such circumstances that thisstate is without power to impose such tax . . . .” It is well settledthat a state is without power to tax cigarettes to be consumed onreservations by tribal members but has the power to tax on-reservationsales to non-Indians and non-member Indians (see generally OklahomaTax Commn. v Citizen Band Potawatomi Indian Tribe of Okla., 498