supreme court of the commonwealth of the … · melissa simms, assistant attorney general,...
[…] State, 117 Nev. 53 (2001) (stating that robbery doesn’t require specific intent); Traxler v. State, 96 Okla. Crim. 231, 250 (1952) (finding that use of “wrongful taking” in robbery statute evidences narrower view of robbery than under common law, and so intent to steal or deprive is not an element of robbery). 32 See, e.g., Nell v. State, 642 P.2d 1361 (Alaska 1982); Leonard v. State, 117 Nev. 53 (2001). 33 R.C.W. § 9A.56.190 reads, “A person commits robbery when he unlawfully takes personal property from the person of another or in his presence against his will by the use or threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his property or the person or property of anyone. . . .” 34 While the dissenting opinion relies in part on principles of statutory construction to determine that robbery is a general intent crime, we note that none of the cited cases apply this principle in the robbery context.