supreme court of the commonwealth of the … · melissa simms, assistant attorney general,...
[…] lack a specific reference to “theft” or other “trigger words” that necessarily, or when viewed in a

historical context, require a mens rea of specific intent. I can find no language in the Commonwealth

robbery statute from which to infer specific intent. The majority’s fifty-state survey reveals no consensus

among state courts that have been asked to interpret statutes lacking language implicating specific intent.

Furthermore, Illinois and Kansas, the two states with statutes most similar to ours, have both held that

47 Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1902 reads, “A person commits robbery if in the course of taking any property of another from his person or immediate presence and against his will, such person threatens or uses force against any person with intent either to coerce surrender of property or to prevent resistance to such person taking or retaining property.” 48 Alaska Stat. § 11.41.510 reads, “(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the second degree if, in the course of taking or attempting to take property from the immediate presence and control of another, the person uses or threatens the immediate use of force upon any person with intent to