supreme court of wisconsinsecond-degree reckless homicide, in violation of wis. stat. 940.06; (2)...
[…] operation of that vehicle caused the death of the victim; and

(3) that the defendant was under the influence of an intoxicant

at the time he or she operated the vehicle. See Wis. JI-

Criminal 1185 at 1 (1993).

¶18 A conviction for homicide by intoxicated use of a

vehicle, therefore, does not require proof that the defendant

acted with criminal recklessness or that such conduct caused the

victim's death. Similarly, a conviction for second-degree

reckless homicide does not require proof that the defendant was

10 "Criminal recklessness" is defined in Wis. Stat.

§ 939.24(1): "[T]he actor creates an unreasonable and

substantial risk of death or great bodily harm to another human

being and the actor is aware of that risk."

Page 14: SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSINsecond-degree reckless homicide, in violation of Wis. Stat. 940.06; (2) homicide by intoxicated use of a vehicle, in violation of Wis. Stat. 940.09(1)(a);

No. 96-2830-CR

13

operating a motor vehicle or that the defendant was under the