supreme court of florida · other components of the electrical circuitry are old, ... this court...
[…] Furthermore, for persons whose crimes arecommitted on or after the effective date of suchlegislation, lethal injection would be the only method ofexecution, thereby "phasing out" the use of the electricchair in Florida.

The Florida Corrections Commission believes thatFlorida has an obligation to ensure that moderntechnologies keep pace with the level of competence inthis area, and, just as changes have occurred in Florida'spast in carrying out the death penalty, changes shouldagain occur.

Jones, 701 So. 2d at 82 (Kogan, C.J., dissenting) (quoting letter from commission

42 See § 922.105, Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1998) ("If electrocution is held to be unconstitutional. . . all persons sentenced to death for a capital crime shall be executed by lethal injection.").

-58-

chairman) (emphasis omitted and added). Unfortunately, unlike the New York

Legislature a century ago in Kemmler, the Florida Legislature has failed to heed the

state's own experts and switch to the more humane method.

VI. SOLE METHOD OF EXECUTION