supreme court of florida · other components of the electrical circuitry are old, ... this court...
[…] 38 Both Kentucky and Tennessee have recently switched from electrocution to lethalinjection as the official method of execution. See Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 431.220 (Mitchie Supp.1998); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-23-114 (Supp. 1998).

39 See § 922.105(1), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1998) ("If electrocution is held to beunconstitutional . . . all persons sentenced to death for a capital crime shall be executed by lethalinjection.").

40 See supra note 19.

-56-

prisoners since 1976 . . . .

Jones, 701 So. 2d at 87 (Shaw, J., dissenting).38

Second, execution by electrocution is practiced in no other country in the

world: