supreme court of florida · other components of the electrical circuitry are old, ... this court...
[…] unusual punishment.

WELLS, J., concurs.

SHAW, J., dissenting.

The overarching question presented in this case is whether continued use of

electrocution as the official method of execution in Florida comports with the state

and federal constitutions. This question has not been directly confronted by this

Court in any case--despite a widespread belief that the issue has been duly decided.

At most, this Court on one occasion has conducted a "snapshot" review of the

9 See Jones v. State, 701 So. 2d 76 (Fla. 1997), cert. denied, 118 S. Ct. 1297 (1998).

10 See § 922.105(1), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1998) ("If electrocution is held to beunconstitutional . . . all persons sentenced to death for a capital crime shall be executed by lethalinjection.").

-24-

execution apparatus, i.e., the electric chair, and concluded that use of the chair at

that point in time did not violate the constitution because any problems had been

fixed and inmates suffered no conscious pain.9 The Court did not address violence