supreme court of ohio clerk of court sep 1 c 2cj07 case no. 1:06-cv-00274 merits brief of...
[…] It provides that the
coroner is to return the organ "to the person who has the right to the disposition of the body."
R.C. 313.123(B)(2). If, at the time this statute was enacted, the law did not provide rights to the
next-of-kin to direct the disposition, this language would be incongruous. It would be
meaningless, and the General Assembly is presumed not to engage in meaningless acts. Also,
the fact that the religious exception includes "specimens" illustrates plaintiff-respondents'
position with regard to their rights, not just in the whole, but in the parts as well.
As to substance, R.C. 313.123 has only prospective application. Pursuant to R.C. 1.48,
"A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective."
R.C. 313.123 was not expressly made retrospective. Assuming for argument, as Respondents
12 http://www.legislature.state.oh.us/bills.efin?ID=126-BB-235-RS
29
have, that RC. 313.123 abrogated the rights of the next-of-kin, it did so only on or after August