supreme court of ohio clerk of court sep 1 c 2cj07 case no. 1:06-cv-00274 merits brief of...
[…] In fact, R.C. 2108.02(F)
explicitly provides that the "donee has a propertv ri eht in an anatomical gift donated pursuant to
sections 2108.02 and 2108.04 of the Revised Code ***. (Emphasis added.)
Notwithstanding the express language in R.C. 2108.02, Petitioners argue that the term
"body" as used in R.C. Chapter 313 refers only to the whole, and that once a part is removed, it
is no longer part of the dead "body." This is nonsense at best and macabre at worst. It is
nonsense because the Code does define the term "dead body," and does it very specifically. R.C.
3705.01(C) provides, "`Dead body' means a human body or part of a human body from the
condition of which it reasonably may be concluded that death recently occurred." (Emphasis
added.)
It is macabre because of the door it widely opens. The Petitioners' argument that the
term "body" is undefined by the General Assembly would tum the courts to application of the
doctrine of common usage. State ex rel. Law Office Pub. Defender v. Rosencrans (2006), 111