supreme court of new jersey 080669 sun life assurance ... · v. wells fargo bank, n.a., as...
[…] in violation of” the insurable interest requirement. And N.J.S.A. 17B:24 -

    1.1(d) protects an insurer’s good faith reliance “upon all statements,

    declarations and representations made by an applicant for insurance relating to

    the insurable interest of the applicant.” No published opinions by this Court or

    the Appellate Division interpret New Jersey’s insurable interest statute.

  • 14

    B.

    Just as all New Jersey insurance policies must be based on an insurable

    interest, they must also contain an incontestability clause. See N.J.S.A.

    17B:25-4 (“There shall be a provision that the policy . . . shall be

    incontestable, except for nonpayment of premiums, after it has been in force

    during the lifetime of the insured for a period of 2 years from its date of

    issue.”). Forty-three states require incontestability clauses in life insurance

    policies, and they are “found in almost all policies.” 2 Harnett & Lesnick, The

    Law of Life and Health Insurance § 5.07 (Matthew Bender, rev. ed. 2018).