supreme court of louisiana · louisiana‟s public records law, lsa-r.s. 44:1 et seq., when those...
[…] administration, by LSA-R.S. 34:2021(B).
15
2010 Jefferson Parish School Board Election. His political activities
included use of his position as Executive Director to organize the
solicitation of fundraising for candidates, endorse specific candidates,
and direct distribution of funds to candidates. It appears that he spent
a significant amount of public time in this political activity. He also
utilized the resources of his Executive Assistant in this political
activity.
RECOMMENDATION: The Louisiana Code of Governmental
Ethics, under R.S. 42:1116(B) states “No public servant shall use the
authority of his office or position[,] directly or indirectly, in a manner
intended to compel or coerce any person or other public servant to
engage in political activity. For the purposes of this Subsection,
political activity means an effort to support or oppose the election of a
candidate for political office in an election. This Subsection shall not
be construed to limit the authority authorized by law, statute,
ordinance, or legislative rule in carrying out official duties.”
The JEDCO Board of Commissioners should review the above
finding and determine if the Executive Director violated this code and
take action as deemed appropriate. This issue also should possibly be
presented to the Louisiana Board of Ethics for an opinion.