supreme court, appellate division first ......procedure’" (matter of c/s 12th ave. llc v city...
[…] for $50,000, rather than for the contractually specified price of
$90,000, cannot overcome the requirement of the parties’ written
21We see no basis for disturbing the motion court’s exerciseof its discretion to permit the pleadings to be amended toconform to the proof to allow Scher to assert a claim for 50% ofthe price for Long Island stipulated by the 2005 agreement (seeCPLR 3025[b]; Weinstock v Handler, 254 AD2d 165 [1st Dept 1998]).
27
agreement that “[a]ll modifications of this Agreement . . . be in
writing and signed by both parties.”
General Obligations Law § 15-301(1) provides that “[a]
written agreement . . . which contains a provision to the effect
that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an
executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing
and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is
sought . . . .” The Court of Appeals has explained that, under
this statute, “if the only proof of an alleged agreement to
deviate from a written contract is the oral exchanges between the
parties, the writing controls” (Rose v Spa Realty Assoc., 42 NY2d
338, 343 [1977]).