supreme court - courts.ri.gov › courts › supremecourt › ... · supreme court no....
[…] employee’s application for an ordinary disability retirement before an employee may retire, the

Retirement Board neither retires the employee nor terminates his employment with his employer.

Not only does the text and structure of the retirement statutes mandate this result, but so does the

plain and ordinary meaning of the words “retirement” and “retire.”

In creating the Retirement Board, the General Assembly said that the Retirement Board

was established “for the purpose of providing retirement allowances for employees of the state of

Rhode Island[.]” General Laws 1956 § 36-8-2; see § 36-8-3. Section 36-8-1(16) defines

“retirement allowance” as “annual payments for life made after retirement under and in accordance

with chapters 8 to 10 of this title.”

The language of § 36-8-2 does not indicate in any way that the General Assembly endowed

the Retirement Board the statutory authority to unilaterally retire an employee. Instead, § 36-8-2

imbues the Retirement Board with the responsibility to, among other things, determine a covered