supreme court - courts.ri.gov › courts › supremecourt › ... · supreme court no....
[…] disabled, but not as a result of an injury that was suffered in the line of duty, may apply for an

ordinary disability retirement. Section 45-21.2-7. Each type of retirement provides a different

benefit. Relevant to this case, an accidental disability pension is far more generous to the retiree

than is an ordinary disability pension.13

Under the statutory framework for an ordinary disability, an officer “upon the [officer’s]

application or upon application of the employer,” may “be retired on an ordinary disability

retirement allowance, subject to the restrictions set forth in §§ 45-21-19, 45-21-20, 45-21-23, and

45-21-24.” Section 45-21.2-7. Section 45-21-19 sets forth the specific requirements for an

ordinary disability retirement. That statute says “[a]ny [officer] * * * upon the [officer’s] own

application or upon application of the employer, or some person acting in the [officer’s] behalf”

may “apply for ordinary disability retirement[.]” Section 45-21-19(a). If medical examinations

13 For an ordinary disability retirement, a retired police officer receives his service retirement.