supported decision-making: protecting rights, …...supported decision-making: protecting rights,...
[…] National Resource Center for Supported Decision-Making EVERYONE has the Right to Make Choices 84
BUT . . . REMEMBER
EVEN IF the person is "Incapacitated" or is being abused or neglected, it does NOT NECESSARILY mean the person NEEDS A GUARDIAN. It could just be the person needs new or better
supports. 524.5-310: "The court may appoint a limited or
unlimited guardian for a respondent only if. . . the respondent's identified needs cannot be met by less restrictive means . . . ." REASSESS AND REAPPLY PRACTICAL
National Resource Center for Supported Decision-Making EVERYONE has the Right to Make Choices 85
EVEN IF GUARDIANSHIP IS NEEDEDTHE POINT OF THE PROCESS