supervisor handbook conservation district & state
[…] The State Commission may give a higher priority to districts and divisions that have successfully

carried out projects in the past and lower priority to districts that have not

completed any projects for which they have received funds. Funding of

Special Projects and Special Needs will be on a matching basis. The

requesting district or division will contribute at least 50% of the total

project cost. In meeting that 50/50 matching requirement, district and

divisions may include in-kind contribution, grants, donation, partner

funds, et cetera.

8.07 AUDITS

Section 23 of MGL Ch. 21 states that "Supervisors shall provide...... for an annual audit of the

accounts of receipts and disbursements." In addition, under MGL Ch. 11, Sec. 12, the

State Auditor has authority to make audits of "all departments, offices, commissions,

institutions and activities of the commonwealth, including those of districts and

authorities created by the General Court." Also, under MGL Ch. 7, Sec. 3, the Executive

Office of Administration and Finance is charged with the responsibility of "developing,

coordinating, administering, and controlling the financial policies and programs of the

Commonwealth."