supervisor handbook conservation district & state
[…] easier to discard them once the retention period has expired.

See appendix D for sample copy of RCB “FORM RCB-2 – APPLICATION FOR

DESTRUCTION PERMISSION”

Page 72: Supervisor Handbook Conservation District & State

Page | 72

CHAPTER 8

DISTRICT AND DIVISION FUNDING

8.00 Revision Date for this Chapter

8.01 FISCAL YEAR

The fiscal year for conservation districts and divisions is from July 1 to June 30 annually. All

district and division financial records are to be closed at end of business on June 30 each

year.

8.02 SOURCES OF FUNDS

Section 24, Subsection (7) of MGL Ch. 21 allows districts and divisions to “accept contributions

of money, services, materials or otherwise, for carrying on their operations, from federal

agencies, or from the commonwealth, or any political subdivision thereof, or from any

person, firm or corporation.” Subsection (9) authorizes district and division supervisors

to “establish reasonable fees with the approval of the commission.” and to ask “for

contributions in money, services, materials or otherwise” as a condition for extending