supervisor handbook conservation district & state
[…] Districts should consider granting special recognition to any legislator who has been particularly

active in, or provided assistance to, district activities, projects and plans. This

recognition could be a plaque, a Certificate of Appreciation or naming the

legislator as the district "Conservationist of the Year." Such recognition should

be given at the District Annual Meeting accompanied by appropriate publicity.

Districts, as state governmental entities, are prohibited from lobbying state and federal

legislators. Legislative lobbying is defined in M.G.L. Chapter 3 Section 39. In

part the definition reads: "’Legislative lobbying,’ any act to promote, oppose,

influence or attempt to influence legislation, or to promote, oppose or influence

the governor's approval or veto thereof including, without limitation, any action

to influence the introduction, sponsorship, consideration, action or non-action

with respect to any legislation …” (For an official version of the lobbying law,

the Secretary of the Commonwealth recommends that you refer directly to M.G.L.

Chapter 3, Sections 39 – 50 in an official edition of the Massachusetts General

Laws.)

4.05-23 REQUEST LEGAL ASSISTANCE