superior court of new jersey … for publication without the approval of the appellate division...
[…] the communication has given prior consent to such interception."
N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-4(d).
Before a violation of the Wiretap Act is found, it must be
established that the individual whose communications were
intercepted had a reasonable expectation of privacy. Hornberger
v. Am. Broad. Cos., 351 N.J. Super. 577, 621-22 (App. Div.
2002). Whether the privacy expectations of the person recorded
were reasonable is a question of law. Id. at 622. Generally,
conversations taking place in an enclosed indoor room are deemed
private and protected. Ibid.; see also N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-2(b)
(defining "oral communication" as one "uttered by a person
exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject
to interception under circumstances justifying such
expectation"). That Heck and Lawson's expectation of privacy
was reasonable cannot be seriously disputed.
A-1758-11T2 30
As to Judge Higbee's decision, plaintiffs now contend she
erred in finding the recording was illegal, because she did so
in the absence of due process. We review a trial judge's