superior court of fulton county - american … harris, a minor, by and through christopher harris...
[…] approximately 844 students. It serves both middle school and high school students, and has been
open since 2002.
24. Georgia law requires local school systems to provide an alternative education
program for disruptive students and notes that such programs “are intended to meet the education
needs of a student who is suspended from his or her regular classroom and also of a student who
is eligible to remain in his or her regular classroom but is more likely to succeed in a
nontraditional setting such as that provided in an alternative education program.” O.C.G.A. §
20-2-154.1. The instruction provided in such programs “shall enable students to return to a
general or career education program as quickly as possible.” Id.
25. The AISS-CEP School has an obligation to help students who were struggling in
12
their regular schools to catch up academically and behaviorally with the goal of returning them
to the regular school system. Its failure to deliver on this obligation has transformed it into a