superfund arranger liability: why ownership of the
[…] 1. 42 U.S.C. §§ 9601-9675 (2000).2. Inactive hazardous waste sites are disposal or treatment facilities that have been abandoned or

closed. CHARLES M. CHADD ET AL., AVOIDING LIABILITY FORHAZARDOUS WASTE: RCRA, CERCLA,AND RELATED CORPORATE LAW ISSUES A-27 (1991). Congress recognized that existing legislation onlyapplied prospectively. H.R. REP. NO. 96-1016, pt. 1, at 17-18 (1980), as reprinted in 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N.6119, 6120. In response, Congress enacted CERCLA "to abate and control the vast problems associatedwith abandoned and inactive hazardous waste disposal sites." Id. pt.1, at 22.

3. 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(1) (providing that "the owner and operator of a vessel or a facility" shallbe liable).

4. Id. § 9607(a)(2) (imposing liability on "any person who at the time of disposal of any hazardoussubstance owned or operated any facility at which such hazardous substances were disposed of').

5. Id. § 9607(a)(3) (imposing liability on "any person who by contract, agreement, or otherwisearranged for disposal or treatment, or arranged with a transporter for transport for disposal or treatment,of hazardous substances owned or possessed by such person, by any other party or entity, at any facilityor incineration vessel owned or operated by another party or entity and containing such hazardoussubstances").

6. Id. § 9607(a)(4) (imposing liability on "any person who accepts or accepted any hazardoussubstances for transport to disposal or treatment facilities, incineration vessels or sites selected by suchperson, from which there is a release, or a threatened release which causes the incurrence of responsecosts, of a hazardous substance").

7. See infra notes 105-18 and accompanying text.

[Vol. 59: 147

2

South Carolina Law Review, Vol. 59, Iss. 1 [2007], Art. 5

https://scholarcommons.sc.edu/sclr/vol59/iss1/5

SUPERFUND "ARRANGER" LIABILITY