superfund arranger liability: why ownership of the
[…] The stored chemicals became the source of a remedial action by theEnvironmental Protection Agency (EPA) at the FIT facility. 9 FIT commenced athirdparty action for contribution against Glaxo, claiming that Glaxo had arranged fordisposal of its chemicals at the FI1 facility.6" Glaxo' s defense was that it merely sold

53. 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(3). The statute imposes liability on "any person who by contract,agreement, or otherwise arrangedjor disposal or treatment, or arranged with a transporter for transportfor disposal or treatment, of hazardous substances owned or possessed by such person." Id. (emphasisadded).

54. See AM Int'l, Inc. v. Int'l Forging Equip. Corp., 982 F.2d 989, 999 (6th Cir. 1993) (quotingPrudential Ins. Co. v. U.S. Gypsum, 711 F. Supp. 1244, 1253, 1255 (D.N.J. 1989)).