summary - probate stars
[…] Shirley Goffopposed the motion, alleging that Saueressig had “intestate heirs.”3 Thepublic administrator joined the opposition and the superior court deniedthe motion. But the Court of Appeal reversed, stating: “We find nothing in thelanguage of section 6110 . . . to preclude an otherwise qualified witness fromsigning a will after the death of the testator.”

I agree with the Court of Appeal.

If Boody is permitted to sign the will as the second witness, which he isprepared to do, the requirements of section 6110, subdivision (c) will besatisfied. Section 6110, subdivision (c) requires that “[t]he will shall bewitnessed by being signed by at least two persons each of whom . . . beingpresent at the same time, witnessed either the signing of the will or thetestator’s acknowledgment of the signature or of the will . . . .” The statutethus requires that the will be signed by two persons who were present at thesame time to witness the signing or acknowledgment of the will, but thestatute places no restrictions on when the witnesses must sign the will.