summary - online documentsdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/.../published/g000/m143/k549/143549328.docx · web...
[…] - 19 -

Page 21: Summary - Online Documentsdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/.../Published/G000/M143/K549/143549328.docx · Web viewToday’s decision addresses the changes that we adopt to incorporate a risk-based

R.13-11-006 COM/MP1/sbf

this proceeding to include an assessment of making reliability a top priority. We base that on three reasons. First, the concept of reliable service is already included in § 451 which states in part that “Every public utility shall furnish and maintain such adequate, efficient, just, and reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment, and facilities… as are necessary to promote the safety, health, comfort, and convenience of its patrons, employees, and the public.” § 451 has been interpreted by the California Supreme Court to mean that a public utility has a “general duty to exercise reasonable care in operating its system to avoid unreasonable risks of harm to the persons and property of its customers.” (Langley v.