summary - online documentsdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/.../published/g000/m143/k549/143549328.docx · web...
[…] These preliminary steps by Commission staff, PG&E, and SCE, should be expanded upon to all future GRC proceedings. The actions we take in today’s decision will ensure that this happens, and that safety considerations are made a top priority by the Commission and the energy utilities.

Although the safety priority policy of § 963(b)(3) only applies to a “gas corporation,” it is within this Commission’s power to extend the risk-based decision-making framework to the GRCs of the electrical corporations as defined in § 218. The Commission has the authority pursuant to §§ 451, 701, and 761, to apply the risk-based decision-making framework described below to the electrical corporations.9 In 9 § 451 provides in part that “Every public utility shall furnish and maintain such adequate, efficient, just, and reasonable service… as are necessary to promote the safety, health… of its patrons, employees, and the public.” § 761 states in part that “Whenever the commission, after a hearing, finds that the rules, practices, equipment, appliances, facilities, or service of any public utility… are unjust, unreasonable, unsafe, improper, inadequate, or insufficient, the commission shall determine and, by order or