summary of litigation affecting the colorado general ... · summary of litigation affecting the...
[…] The special 10% state sales tax is levied on all sales of retail marijuana and retail marijuana products in addition to the standard state sales tax. Section 39-28.8-203, C.R.S., specifies that the state will distribute a portion of the moneys collected from the state special sales tax on retail marijuana and retail marijuana products to local governments including cities, towns, and counties. Section 39-28.8-203, C.R.S., also specifies that the distribution mechanism shall not be "construed to prevent a local government from imposing, levying, and collecting any fee or any tax upon the sale of retail marijuana or retail marijuana products", but that "any local tax imposed other than the local jurisdiction's general sales tax rate shall not be collected, administered, and enforced by the department of revenue… but shall instead be collected, administered, and enforced by the local government itself."