summary of litigation affecting the colorado general ... · summary of litigation affecting the...
[…] 12

lacks standing to assert this claim, the Court lacks jurisdiction to consider the Petition and, accordingly, must dismiss it. As an additional argument for dismissing the Petition, the State Auditor argues that the statutory section that supports the action of the Board, Section 113, is an improper procedural vehicle to resolve a dispute between the Board and the State Auditor over the scope of her powers. Section 113 prescribes certain procedural rules that govern such action, noting that the examination and determination "shall be conducted in substantially the manner set forth in section 32-4-540, CRS." Section 32-4-540 (1) (b) ("Section 540"), in turn, specifies that "[s]uch action shall be in the nature of a proceeding in rem….". However, an in rem action is an action determining title to property. It stands in contrast to an action brought against a person. Here, no property interest is in dispute as the case solely concerns the State Auditor's power to conduct a performance audit of the Board.