summary december 16, 2021 marriage of turilli in this
[…] principles to section 14-10-129.5(4). That statute contains unique
language regarding the award of attorney fees, providing the
aggrieved party such fees “that are associated with an action
brought pursuant to this section.” Id. The parties have not cited,
and I have not found, any state or federal statute providing for an
award of attorney fees “associated with” an action brought pursuant
to a specified statute.
¶ 56 Let me begin by demonstrating the contrasting language the
General Assembly has used in other prevailing party attorney fees
statutes. In section 6-1-113(2)(b), C.R.S. 2021, the damages
section of the Colorado Consumer Protection Act, for example, the
General Assembly provided that “[i]n the case of any successful
action to enforce said liability, [the prevailing party is entitled to]
the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney fees as
determined by the court.” Under the Colorado Wage Claim Act,
23
section 8-4-110(1), C.R.S. 2021, “in any action” to recover unpaid
wages, either the employer or the employee may recover “reasonable
costs and attorney fees incurred in such action.” Neither statute