summary august 12, 2021 people v. brothers
[…] ¶ 19 Rule 7(h), in turn, establishes the procedure for demanding a

preliminary hearing in district court. See § 16-5-301(1)(a) (“The

procedure to be followed in asserting the right to a preliminary

10

hearing and the time within which demand therefor must be made,

as well as the time within which the hearing, if demanded, shall be

had, shall be as provided by applicable rule of the supreme court of

Colorado.”). Rule 7(h)(1), like section 16-3-501(1)(b)(II), provides

that