suggestions for capital reform in virginia
[…] Absent review of such cases, the court canonly ascertain wether a death sentence has ever been imposed under similarcircumstances, not whether it is generally imposed under similar circum-stances.

Another flaw in the procedure arises when the directive language ofsection 17.1-313 is analyzed. The statutory language requires the court toconsider "such records as are available as a guide in determining whether thesentence imposed in the case under review is excessive. Further, the casesconsidered by the court "shall" be "made available" to the trial courts.6However, the court is not explicitly given the responsibility to collect thesecases: "The Supreme Court may accumulate the records of all capital felony