subprime standardization: how rating agencies allow
[…] exceed three percentage points; and (3) all Georgia high-cost home

304. GA. CODE ANN. § 7-6A-1 to -13 (West, Westlaw through 2005 Spec. Sess.).305. Id. § 7-6A-6(a) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where a home loan

was made, arranged, or assigned by a person selling home improvements to the dwelling ofa borrower, the borrower may assert ... all affirmative claims and any defenses that theborrower may have against the seller or home improvement contractor... 1.

306. Id. § 7-6A-7(a)(3) ("Any creditor found by a preponderance of the evidence to haveviolated this chapter shall be liable to the borrower for ... [p]unitive damages....").

307. Id. §§ 7-6A-2(7)-(8).308. Id. § 7-6A-2(8).309. Id. § 7-6A-2(4) (" 'Bona fide discount points' means loan discount points knowingly