subprime standardization: how rating agencies allow
[…] Id. at 12.

284. But see Press Release, Standard & Poor's, Standard & Poor's Addresses NorthCarolina Anti-Predatory Lending Law (Feb. 12, 2004), http://www.mbaa.org/state-update/states.asp (arguing that, under North Carolina case law, mortgage holders may have as-signee liability); see also Overton v. Tarkington, 249 N.C. 340, 344 (1959) (holding that de-fendant had right to assert usurious interest payments as affirmative defense against as-signee of mortgage).

285. See N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 24-2 (West, Westlaw through 2005 Reg. Sess.) (usurystatute permits damages of "twice the amount of interest paid in an action in the nature ofaction for debt"); id. § 75-1.1 (unfair and deceptive practices act authorizes treble damagesand attorney's fees); id. § 24-10.2(e) ("Any person seeking damages or penalties under theprovisions of this section may recover damages under either this Chapter or Chapter 75,but not both.").