subprime standardization: how rating agencies allow
[…] 1 Georgia covered home loans included all (1)first lien loans with interest rates that are greater than four percent-age points above the prime rate or two percentage points above thecomparable Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac; (2) junior liens five and a halfpercentage points above the prime rate or three percentage pointsabove the comparable Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac rates, loans inwhich the total points and fees, excluding bona fide discount points, °3 9

exceed three percentage points; and (3) all Georgia high-cost home

304. GA. CODE ANN. § 7-6A-1 to -13 (West, Westlaw through 2005 Spec. Sess.).305. Id. § 7-6A-6(a) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where a home loan

was made, arranged, or assigned by a person selling home improvements to the dwelling ofa borrower, the borrower may assert ... all affirmative claims and any defenses that theborrower may have against the seller or home improvement contractor... 1.

306. Id. § 7-6A-7(a)(3) ("Any creditor found by a preponderance of the evidence to haveviolated this chapter shall be liable to the borrower for ... [p]unitive damages....").