subprime standardization: how rating agencies allow
[…] 267. 15 U.S.C. § 1639(f); 12 C.F.R. § 226.32(d)(2). "Negative amortization" refers toloans for which the principal amount of the loan increases (rather than decreases, as withthe typical loan) over the term of the loan. See JOINT HUD-TREASURY REPORT, supra note57, at 91.

268. 15 U.S.C. § 1639(e); 12 C.F.R. § 226.32(c)(3), (d)(1). For loan terms that exceed fiveyears, balloon payments are permissible, but must be disclosed. 12 C.F.R. § 226.32(c)(3).

269. 15 U.S.C. § 1639(d); 12 C.F.R. § 226.32(d)(4).270. 15 U.S.C. § 1639(c)(1)(A); 12 C.F.R. § 226.32(d)(6).271. 15 U.S.C. § 1639(h). HOEPA defines this conduct as extending credit "based on the

consumers' collateral without regard to the consumers' repayment ability, including the con-sumers' current and expected income, current obligations, and employment." Id.

272. 12 C.F.R. § 226.34(a)(3). In considering whether a refinancing is in the borrower'sinterest, Regulation Z instructs lenders to consider the totality of the borrower's circum-stances at the time the credit was extended. Id.