subjective materiality and the over-the-counter
[…] The exceptions do, however, raise questions regarding the appropri-ate conception of investor sophistication. Investors may qualify as ac-credited investors or qualified institutional buyers based solely on

198. "Any natural person whose individual net worth, or joint net worth with that person'sspouse" exceeds $1,000,000 at the time of purchase is considered an accredited investor. 17C.F.R. § 230.501(a)(5) (2011). "Any natural person who had an individual income in excess of$200,000 .. . or joint income with that person's spouse in excess of $300,000 in each of [the twomost recent years]" would qualify as an accredited investor. Id. § 230.501(a)(6).