su^^^^^ court of ohio curk of...
[…] In the case ofnonconforming mobile honies, their absence or removal from the lot shall constitutediscontinuance from the time of absence or removal.
The Ohio Supreme Court held that "zoning ordinances are an exercise of the police power
granted to municipalities by Section 3, Article XVIII of the Ohio Constitution." Garcia v. Srin
Residenti.al Ass`n, 63 Ohio St. 2d 259, 270, 407 N.E.2d 1369 (1980). The Court in Garcia
further explained that "the exercise of the zoning power aiins directly to secure and promote the
public welfare, and it does so by restraint and compulsion." Id.
R.C. 713.15, as it relates to the Village of Lodi, provides that:
The lawful use of any dwelling, building, or structure and of any land or premises, asexisting and lawful at the time of enacting a zoning ordinance or an amendment to theordinance, may be continued, although such use does not conform with the provisions ofsuch ordinance or amendment, but if any such nonconforming use is voluntarilydiscontinued for two years or more, or for a period of not less than six months but notmore than two years that a rnunicipal corporation otherwise provides by ordinance, anyfuture use of such land shall be in conformity with sections 713.01 to 713.15 of theRevised Code. The legislative authority of a municipal corporation shall provide in anyzoning ordinance for the completion, restoration, reconstruction, extension, orsubstitution of nonconforming uses upon such reasonable terms as are set forth in the
zoning ordinance.
Based on the foregoing, the Court finds that Section 1280.05 is not arbitrary, capricious,
unreasonable, or unrelated to the public health, safety, welfare and morals, and therefore it does
not contravene the Plaintiffs' constitutional rights regarding the use of their property. The