su^^^^^ court of ohio curk of...
[…] adjudging their constitutionality. Moreover, the Ninth District's decision will have a profound,
detrimental impact on municipalities' ability to exercise their police powers in enacting and
enforcing zoning laNvs which have a substantial relationship to the public health, safety, morals
and general welfare of their communities. See Ab•on v. C:Gcaprncrn, 160 Ohio St. 382, 385, 116
N.I;.2d 697 (1953),
Many municipalities have zoning ordinances similar to L.Z.C. 1280.05 in that they
preclude a property owner from re-establishing a nonconforming use after the specified period of
nonuse. Indeed, R.C. 713.15 specifically authorizes a mtnicipality to enact such an ordiziance.
See R.C. 713.15 ("The lawfi,il use of any dwelling, building, or structure and of any land or
premises, as existing and lawful at the time of enacting a zoning ordinazzcc or an amendment to
the ordinanee, may be continued, although such use does not conform with the provisions of
such ordinance or amendment, but if any sucll nonconforming use is voluntarily discontinued for
2
tluoyears or more, or for a period of not less than sixth months but not more than two years that
a municipal corporation otherwise provides by ordinance, any future use of such land shall be in
conformity with sections 713.01 to 713.15 of the Revised Code.").
Moreover, Ohio courts have consistently recognized that a municipality "may prohibit the
expansion, or substantiaI alteration of a nonconforming use, in an attempt to eradicate that use."
Beck v. Springfield Titp. I3d of Zoning Appeals, 88CJhio App.3d 443, 446, 624 N.1;.2d 286 (9th